Performance Schedule for 50th Anniversary Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

logo-banner2016 Performance Schedule
50th Annual Bill Monroe Memorial Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

Saturday, June 11
Mark Barnett & Bluegrass Ablaze 10:30 – 11:00
Hammertowne 11:05 – 11:35
Bull Harman & Bull’s Eye 11:40 – 12:10
Tommy Sells & Big Country Bluegrass 12:15 – 12:45
Nightflyer 12:50 –  1:20
Feller & Hill and The Bluegrass Buckaroos   1:25 –   2:05
Jesse McReynolds & The Virginia Boys   2:10 –    2:40
Ronnie Reno & The Reno Tradition   2:45 –    3:15
Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time   3:20 –    3:50
DINNER BREAK   3:50 –   4:15
Mark Barnett & Bluegrass Ablaze   4:15 –    4:45
Hammertowne   4:50 –    5:20
Bull Harman & Bull’s Eye   5:25 –    5:55
Tommy Sells & Big Country Bluegrass   6:00 –    6:30
Nightflyer   6:35 –    7:05
Feller & Hill and The Bluegrass Buckaroos   7:10 –    7:40
Jesse McReynolds & The Virginia Boys   7:45 –    8:15
Ronnie Reno & The Reno Tradition   8:20 –    8:50
Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time   8:55 -9:25
Dailey & Vincent   9:30 – 10:45
Ralph Stanley II 10:50 – 12:00
Sunday, June 12
Bro. John Bowman 10:00 – 10:45
The Churchmen 10:50 – 11:30
The Farm Hands 11:35 – 12:15
Eddie & Martha Adcock 12:20 –   1:00
Dave Adkins Band   1:05 -1:45
Audie Blaylock & Redline   1:50 –    2:30
Steve Gulley & New Pinnacle   2:35 –    3:15
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers   3:20 –    4:00
DINNER BREAK   4:00 –    4:30
The Churchmen   4:30 –    5:10
The Farm Hands   5:15 -5:55
Seldom Scene   6:00 –    7:15
Eddie & Martha Adcock   7:20 –    8:00
Dave Adkins Band   8:05 –    8:45
Audie Blaylock & Redline   8:50 –    9:30
Steve Gulley & New Pinnacle   9:35 –  10:15
Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers 10:20 – 11:00
Monday, June 13
Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome 10:30 – 11:05
Kevin Prater Band 11:10 – 11:45
Nu-Blu 12:00 – 12:35
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys 12:40 –   1:15
The Little Roy & Lizzy Show   1:20 –   1:55
Dry Branch Fire Squad   2:00 –   2:35
Wildfire   2:40 –   3:15
Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass   3:20 –   3:55
Chris Jones & The Night Drivers   4:00 –   4:35
DINNER BREAK   4:35 –   5:00
Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome   5:00 –   5:40
Kevin Prater Band   5:45 –   6:25
Nu-Blu  6:30 –   7:10
David Davis & The Warrior River Boys   7:15 –   7:55
The Little Roy & Lizzy Show   8:00 –  8:40
Dry Branch Fire Squad   8:45 – 9:25
Wildfire   9:30 –  10:10
Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass 10:15 – 10:55
Chris Jones & The Night Drivers 11:00 – 11:40
Tuesday, June 14
The Baker Family 10:00 – 10:40
Randall Hibbitts & Appalachia 10:45 – 11:15
Raymond Fairchild & The Maggie Valley Boys 11:20 –  11:50
Ernie Thacker & Route 23 11:55 – 12:25
Wildwood Valley Boys 12:30 –   1:00
Kenny & Amanda Smith Band   1:05 –   1:35
Sideline   1:40 –   2:10
Blue Mafia   2:15 – 2:45
The Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show   2:50 –   3:20
DINNER BREAK   3:20 –   3:45
Kid’s Bootcamp Showcase   3:45 –   4:30
Randall Hibbitts & Appalachia   4:45 –   5:20
Raymond Fairchild & The Maggie Valley Boys   5:25 –   6:00
Ernie Thacker & Route 23   6:05 –   6:40
Wildwood Valley Boys   6:45 –   7:20
Kenny & Amanda Smith Band   7:25 –   8:00
Del McCoury Band   8:05 –   9:35
Sideline   9:40 – 10:15
Blue Mafia 10:20 – 10:55
The Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show 11:00 – 11:35
Wednesday, June 15
The Baker Family 10:30 – 11:00
Larry Gillis & Swampgrass 11:05 – 11:35
NewTown 11:40 – 12:10
Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry 12:15 –  12:45
The Spinney Brothers 12:50 –    1:20
Larry Stephenson Band   1:25 –    1:55
Crowe Brothers   2:00 –    2:30
Blue Highway   2:35 –    3:05
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition   3:10 –    3:40
Special Consensus   3:45 –    4:15
DINNER BREAK   4:15 –    4:30
The Baker Family   4:30 –   5:00
Larry Gillis & Swampgrass   5:05 –   5:35
NewTown   5:40 –   6:10
Edgar Loudermilk Band featuring Jeff Autry   6:15 –   6:45
The Spinney Brothers   6:50 –   7:20
Larry Stephenson Band   7:25 –   7:55
Crowe Brothers   8:00 –   8:30
Blue Highway   8:35 –  9:05
Bank of Ruhks   9:10 – 10:30
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition 10:35 – 11:05
Special Consensus 11:10 – 11:40
Thursday, June 16
The Punches Family 10:30 – 11:00
Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers 11:05 – 11:35
Darrell Webb Band 11:40–  12:10
Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain 12:15 – 12:45
Darin & Brooke Aldridge 12:50 –   1:20
Special Consensus   1:25 –   1:55
Marty Raybon & Full Circle   2:00 –   2:30
Flatt Lonesome   2:35 –   3:05
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out   3:10 –   3:40
Lonesome River Band   3:45 –   4:15
DINNER BREAK   4:15 –  4:45
Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass Mountaineers   4:45 –  5:25
Darrell Webb Band   5:30 –   6:10
Darin & Brooke Aldridge   6:15 –   6:50
Special Consensus   6:55 –   7:35
Marty Raybon & Full Circle   7:40 –   8:20
Flatt Lonesome   8:25 –  9:05
Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out   9:10 – 10:00
Lonesome River Band 10:05 – 10:40
Tennessee Mafia Jug Band 10:45 – 12:00
Friday, June 17
Elk Ridge 10:30 – 11:00
The Punches Family 11:05 – 11:35
Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain 11:40 – 12:10
Tommy Brown & County Line Grass 12:15 – 12:45
Blue Moon Rising 12:50 –   1:20
Rickey Wasson Band   1:25 –  1:55
Becky Buller Band   2:00 –   2:30
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice   2:35 –   3:05
The Grascals   3:10 –   3:40
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper   3:45 –   4:15
DINNER BREAK   4:15 –   4:45
The Punches Family   4:45 –   5:15
Melvin Goins & Windy Mountain   5:20 –   5:50
Tommy Brown & County Line Grass   5:55 –   6:25
Blue Moon Rising   6:30 –   7:00
Rickey Wasson Band   7:05 –   7:35
Becky Buller Band   7:40 –   8:10
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice   8:15 –   8:45
The Grascals   8:50 –   9:25
Nashville Bluegrass Band   9:30 – 10:45
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper 10:50 – 11:25
Saturday, June 18
Tommy Brown & County Line Grass 10:30 – 11:30
Rickey Wasson Band 11:35 – 12:35
Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice 12:40 –   1:40
Dale Ann Bradley   1:45 –   3:15
James King Tribute   3:20 –   4:50
DINNER BREAK   4:50 –   5:15
Bobby Osborne & Rocky Top X-Press   5:15 –   6:45
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver   6:50 –   8:20
Larry Sparks & The Lonesome Ramblers   8:25 –   9:55
The Boxcars 10:00 – 11:30

 

News , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2016 Line-Up – 50th Annual Bill Monroe Memorial Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

Line-Up – 50th Annual Bill Monroe Memorial Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival

http://Del%20McCoury

Del McCoury

http://Lonesome%20River%20Band

Lonesome River Band

http://Marty%20Raybon%20&%20Full%20Circle

Marty Raybon & Full Circle

http://Bobby%20Osborne%20&%20Rocky%20Top%20X-Press

Bobby Osborne & Rocky Top X-Press

http://Doyle%20Lawson%20&%20Quicksilver

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

http://Dave%20Adkins

Dave Adkins

http://The%20Grascals

The Grascals

http://Dale%20Ann%20Bradley

Dale Ann Bradley

http://Dailey%20&%20Vincent

Dailey & Vincent

http://Becky%20Buller

Becky Buller

http://Crowe%20Brothers

Crowe Brothers

http://Blue%20Mafia

Blue Mafia

bean-blossom-50th-anniversary-logoCheck out this all-star line-up for the 50th Annual Bill Monroe Memorial Bean Blossom Bluegrass Festival taking place June 11-18, 2016!

Saturday, June 11, 2016

Dailey & Vincent
Ronnie Reno and Reno Tradition
Larry Cordle and Lonesome Standard Time
Tommy Sells and Big Country Bluegrass
Ralph Stanley II
Jesse McReynolds & Virginia Boys
Nightflyer
Feller & Hill & Bluegrass Buckaroos
Bull Harman Band
Volunteer State Band


Sunday, June 12, 2016

Seldom Scene
Dave Adkins Band
The Churchmen
Martha & Eddie Adcock
Joe Mullins and Radio Ramblers
Audie Blaylock & Redline
Steve Gulley and New Pinnacle
Balos Family
Farm Hands


Monday, June 13, 2016

Dry Branch Fire Squad
Kevin Prater Band
Chris Jones and Night Driver
Danny Paisley and Southern Grass
David Davis and Warrior River Boys
Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome
Wildfire
Little Roy & Lizzy Show
Nu-Blu


Tuesday, June 14, 2o16

Del McCoury Band
Raymond Fairchild & Maggie Valley Boys
Kenny & Amanda Smith
Blue Mafia
Wildwood Valley Boys
Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show
Randall Hibbetts & Appalachia
Sideline
Ernie Thacker & Route 23


Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Blue Highway
Special Consensus
Crowe Brothers
Larry Stephenson Band
Band of Ruhks
Spinney Brothers
Larry Gillis and Swampgrass
David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition
Edgar Loudermilk featuring Jeff Autry


Thursday, June 16, 2016

Lonesome River Band
Marty Raybon & Full Circle
Special Consensus
Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out
Darrell Webb Band
Flatt Lonesome
Darin & Brooke Aldridge
Larry Efaw & Bluegrass Mountaineers
Punches Family


Friday, June 17, 2016

The Grascals
Blue Moon Rising
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper
Rickey Wasson Band
Becky Buller
James King Band
Tommy Brown & County Line Grass
Punches Family


Saturday, June 18, 2016

Bobby Osborne & Rocky Top X-Press
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Larry Sparks and Lonesome Ramblers
Dale Ann Bradley
Junior Sisk and Ramblers Choice
Rickey Wasson Band
James King Band
Tommy Brown & County Line Grass

News , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Bill Monroe’s Debut Performance at the Grand Ole Opry

bill-monroe-opryThanks to the International Bluegrass Music Association for sharing this important day in history!

It was 70 years ago today, December 8, 1945, when 21 year-old Earl Scruggs and his guitar-playing pal Lester Flatt joined Bill Monroe and his Blue Grass Boys on the stage of the Grand Ole Opry for the first time. Scruggs’ revolutionary style of banjo picking, in concert with Flatt’s extraordinary guitar work and Monroe’s singular mandolin, set music on a new course that would forever be known as bluegrass music. Or, as Mr. Monroe liked to call it, “My music.”

Bluegrass lovers around the world owe these men a great debt for creating this unrivaled sound.

“Bluegrass has brought more people together and made more friends than any music in the world.” – Bill Monroe

Pictured left to right: Bill Monroe, the Father of Bluegrass Music; Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs
Photo Credit: flatt-and-scruggs.com

News , , , , , , , , ,